* This product contains nicotine.
Nicotine is an addictive chemical. *
Item #:
Availability: In Stock
Usually ships In 1-2 Business Days
Price: Login
    Volume:


    Update price
    Quantity:

    Wholesale Vegetable Glycerin

    Our wholesale usp vegetable glycerin is palm derived and of the highest quality. We source glycerin worldwide to ensure our customers are receiving the highest quality glycerin at the best price available. Our glycerin is always in stock and in most cases ships same day. Vape On has supplied wholesale glycerin to hundreds of ejuice manufacturers nationwide.

    What is Vegetable Glycerin (VG)?

    Vegetable Glycerin also known as glycerol or “VG” for short, is a clear and odorless organic compound, made from soy, palm, or coconut oil, that has been gaining in popularity. It has a wide range of uses related to health, beauty, skin care, and even pharmaceutical uses. For these reasons, it is important to understand that as a consumer you only want to use top of the line organic Kosher USP Vegetable Glycerin. Crude Glycerin is a type of glycerin that is made as a waste product of biodiesel fuel. Glycerin made in this way is very impure and the process by which purification can take place is very lengthy and very difficult. For this reason, it is important that as a consumer you trust your source so that you know you only getting Kosher USP VG.

    How is OUR VG made?

    All glycerin has the same chemical compound: C3H8O3. This formula contains 3 Carbon atoms, 8 Hydrogen atoms, and 3 Oxygen atoms. There is no difference in the many used terms for glycerin only the process by which it was made. We only source the highest quality Kosher USP Vegetable Glycerin. Our VG is made through a process called hydrolysis. During this process the vegetable oil is placed under the combined forces of pressure, heat and water. The ester bonds then begin to breakdown, breaking the glycerin free from the fatty acids, allowing them to join with the water. The process continues with distillation that results in an even more pure finished product.

    Benefits/Uses of Vegetable Glycerin:

    VG can be used in food applications because of its mildly sweet taste. Due to its organic and very pure properties it can be used as a sugar substitute. Glycerin is also used to make a wide array of household products such as lotions, make up, hair care products etc. Glycerin is considered a humectant, meaning that it holds moisture to the skin. This acts in two ways, first leaving your skin hydrated, and secondly allowing the active ingredient in your product to be more soluble. Vegetable glycerin can also replace alcohol in herbal mixtures and tonics.

    Why Choose our VG?

    Our VG is USP grade, which means that our product has been reviewed by the United States Pharmacopeia, and meets ALL standards. When you purchase USP grade glycerin, you can be assured that it was made to the precise specifications listed in its USP monograph; the manufacturer is FDA registered and licensed; the glycerin has been approved by the FDA (including the labeling and marketing material); the glycerin was made in an FDA-certified facility adhering to CGMP (Current Good Manufacturing Practices); the product remains absolutely consistent lot to lot. It is also non-GMO, and is allergen and BSE free. We provide our customers with the absolute best prices available. We offer wholesale, and bulk order pricing. We are Houston’s leading distributor of ejuice and raw materials, with satisfied customers nationwide. Our products are of the highest quality.